Science status page


Note: This page is still vastly under construction. More features are being developed. Read more about our future plans.

[This page generated: 31 Oct 2014, 8:10:05 UTC]

Multi-Beam Data Recorder Status

Values as of 23579050m ago
ALFA* receiverNot Running
RA0.0000 hrs (0.0000°)
Dec0.0000°

* The SETI multibeam data recorder collects data by piggybacking on the Arecibo ALFA receiver. ALFA is one among several receivers at Arecibo (there are transmitters as well) and is only turned on part of the time. The data recorder usually runs at all times but only records data when the ALFA receiver is on. At other times the recorder idles but watches for ALFA to come on, at which time recording resumes.

Current Telescope Sky Position

  

Master Science Database

Table#Last 24 hours
Spikes5,253,613,1413,068,775
Gaussians761,859,451266,327
Pulses2,456,551,8802,071,221
Triplets2,227,404,1221,370,467
Workunits1,753,812,050750,336
Results1,742,166,095839,799
Overflow** rate6.3% (inserted during last 10 minutes)

SETI@home Data Distribution History (opens in new tab)


 ** results that exited early due to excessive noise

Signals Already Found at Current Telescope Sky Position¹

Type#Multiplets²
Spikes
Gaussians
Pulses
Triplets
Stars³ 

 ¹ All signals previously found by SETI@home that fall within of where Arecibo Observatory is currently pointing (coordinates taken 23579050 minutes ago). If we are recording data, these numbers will eventually increase.
 ² Multiplets are groups of signals of the same type seen over multiple different observations which also fall within a small frequency window (). They are statistically common, even in random noise, and typically are caused by RFI, but nevertheless score better when compared to lone signals.
 ³ Star data are from the Hipparcos Star Catalog. This is the number of known stars seen at this pixel. The pixels are small enough that we average about one star for every 150 pixels. We will divide this star count into more specific classes at a later date.
 

Copyright © 2014 University of California