Clasic workunits not all there, yet!


log in

Advanced search

Questions and Answers : Preferences : Clasic workunits not all there, yet!

Author Message
Dean
Send message
Joined: 19 Aug 99
Posts: 6
Credit: 2,078,337
RAC: 719
United States
Message 27198 - Posted: 17 Sep 2004, 2:31:31 UTC

I have SETI classic running on one machine, and BIONIC running on another. The Classic machine shows 2270 work units, while the BIONIC client shows 604.97. I've read the threads about this discrepency, when will the rest show up, or will they? I would convert both to BIONIC but I don't want to loose 1600 workunits.

DIS_TECH

Profile Thierry Van Driessche
Volunteer tester
Avatar
Send message
Joined: 20 Aug 02
Posts: 3083
Credit: 147,525
RAC: 0
Belgium
Message 27242 - Posted: 17 Sep 2004, 6:44:40 UTC

There are rumours that the numbers of S@H Classic would come over once S@H Classic will shut down.

Greetings from Belgium.

Help Desk: use "Most recent answer first" sorting.

Dean
Send message
Joined: 19 Aug 99
Posts: 6
Credit: 2,078,337
RAC: 719
United States
Message 27518 - Posted: 18 Sep 2004, 0:15:01 UTC - in response to Message 27242.

> There are rumours that the numbers of S@H Classic would come over once S@H
> Classic will shut down.
>
> Greetings from Belgium.

> Help Desk: use "Most recent answer first" sorting.
> <img> src="http://seti.mundayweb.com/stats.php?userID=293">
>

If they haven't brought in the Classic workunits yet, then where did the 604 come from? I havent run anywhere neer that many workunits in BIONIC yet.

Heffed
Volunteer tester
Send message
Joined: 19 Mar 02
Posts: 1856
Credit: 40,736
RAC: 0
United States
Message 27554 - Posted: 18 Sep 2004, 1:49:58 UTC - in response to Message 27518.

> If they haven't brought in the Classic workunits yet, then where did the 604
> come from? I havent run anywhere neer that many workunits in BIONIC yet.

I think you are getting the credits two systems confused.

S@H classic credits are not "converted" to the BOINC style credits. Classic used a system of 1 credit per WU. BOINC uses a credits system based on your system benchmarks that will give multiple credits per WU. As such, the two credits systems are incompatible. Your classic credits are strictly for show as far as BOINC is concerned. They aren't added to your BOINC totals, and the only place you will see them is on your account page, or in your account data listing. (what you see if you click on someones name in the forum)

So the 604 you are seeing in BOINC is the number of credits you have accumulated with BOINC, not how many WUs you have completed.

Make sense? :)

John McLeod VII
Volunteer developer
Volunteer tester
Avatar
Send message
Joined: 15 Jul 99
Posts: 24520
Credit: 521,562
RAC: 92
United States
Message 27576 - Posted: 18 Sep 2004, 2:28:52 UTC - in response to Message 27554.

> > If they haven't brought in the Classic workunits yet, then where did the
> 604
> > come from? I havent run anywhere neer that many workunits in BIONIC yet.
>
> I think you are getting the credits two systems confused.
>
> S@H classic credits are not "converted" to the BOINC style credits. Classic
> used a system of 1 credit per WU. BOINC uses a credits system based on your
> system benchmarks that will give multiple credits per WU. As such, the two
> credits systems are incompatible. Your classic credits are strictly for show
> as far as BOINC is concerned. They aren't added to your BOINC totals, and the
> only place you will see them is on your account page, or in your account data
> listing. (what you see if you click on someones name in the forum)
>
> So the 604 you are seeing in BOINC is the number of credits you have
> accumulated with BOINC, not how many WUs you have completed.
>
> Make sense? :)
>
Only slightly wrong. This is the number of WUs that you had accumulated as of the time of the snapshot that populated S@H BOINC (mid May 2004). The developers have stated that there will be another snapshot to update the totals after S@H classic is shut down.

Heffed
Volunteer tester
Send message
Joined: 19 Mar 02
Posts: 1856
Credit: 40,736
RAC: 0
United States
Message 27582 - Posted: 18 Sep 2004, 2:55:40 UTC - in response to Message 27576.

> Only slightly wrong. This is the number of WUs that you had accumulated as of
> the time of the snapshot that populated S@H BOINC (mid May 2004). The
> developers have stated that there will be another snapshot to update the
> totals after S@H classic is shut down.

No, I don't believe it's slightly wrong as I am totally unaware of anyone with classic stats appearing in their BOINC GUI. In fact, isn't this an impossibility???

If you take the time to read his original post, he said he has 2270 work units with classic, while the BOINC GUI shows 604.97. Then after Thierry's response, he asked where the 604 comes from (if they hadn't been transferred from classic) because he hasn't completed that many WUs in BOINC yet.

So, the 604 he is seeing in the GUI would be the amount of credit he has accumulated with BOINC, correct?

If there is an error in my logic or understanding John, please explain...

John McLeod VII
Volunteer developer
Volunteer tester
Avatar
Send message
Joined: 15 Jul 99
Posts: 24520
Credit: 521,562
RAC: 92
United States
Message 27890 - Posted: 19 Sep 2004, 2:39:35 UTC - in response to Message 27582.
Last modified: 19 Sep 2004, 2:40:23 UTC

> > Only slightly wrong. This is the number of WUs that you had accumulated
> as of
> > the time of the snapshot that populated S@H BOINC (mid May 2004). The
> > developers have stated that there will be another snapshot to update the
> > totals after S@H classic is shut down.
>
> No, I don't believe it's slightly wrong as I am totally unaware of anyone with
> classic stats appearing in their BOINC GUI. In fact, isn't this an
> impossibility???
>
> If you take the time to read his original post, he said he has 2270 work units
> with classic, while the BOINC GUI shows 604.97. Then after Thierry's
> response, he asked where the 604 comes from (if they hadn't been transferred
> from classic) because he hasn't completed that many WUs in BOINC yet.
>
> So, the 604 he is seeing in the GUI would be the amount of credit he has
> accumulated with BOINC, correct?
>
> If there is an error in my logic or understanding John, please explain...
>
You are right, the BOINC GUI will only show Cobblestones. The S@H BOINC web page for a user shows the S@H classic credit (if the account was transferred, rather than created new.)

Somehow I missed that detail while reading the thread.

Questions and Answers : Preferences : Clasic workunits not all there, yet!

Copyright © 2014 University of California